Burdock

Burdock root has been used extensively to treat skin conditions such as acne, eczema,

and psoriasis. Burdock root oil, also known as Bur oil, is used in scalp and hair treatment.

It can improve the quality of hair, reduce dandruff, and decrease hair loss.

 

Calendula

Calendula has anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties. Calendula in a tincture can also

be used topically to treat acne, reducing inflammation and soothe irritated tissue.

 

 

Cardamom

Cardamom is mentioned in ancient Vedic texts. Cardamom was a favored ingredient in

ancient love potions. Topically it is used as an insect repellent.

 

 

Cedar

The essential oil is a strong medicine; and, when diluted and massaged into the skin,

it treats colds, bronchial congestion, and cystitis, as well as wounds and ulcers.

The tips of the leaves can be made into a tea to treat such respiratory conditions

as coughs and colds. Topically, an infusion of the leaves is effective against skin

conditions, including athlete's foot and ringworm.

 

 

Chamomile

Chamomile’s helps with relaxation properties for tired or sore muscles and is also great for

mild skin problems, such as burns, scrapes or rashes.

 

Cocoa

Cocoa is a fruit. Cocoa has anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also a good source

of the minerals magnesium, sulphur, calcium, iron, zinc, copper, potassium, and manganese;

plus some of the B Vitamins.

 

Flax Seed

Flax seed oil is nourishing and can help treat eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and aging skin.

Flax seeds are a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) an Omega-3 series of

essential fatty acids. The human body cannot produce essential fatty acids and

instead must obtain them from external sources.

 

Horsetail

Horsetail  is rich in silica and calcium. It has been known to help Horsetail herb removes toxins

from inside the human body. Useful in cases of such as psoriasis, edema, eczema,

scars, gangrenes, nail inflammation.

 

 

Lavender

The lavender herb has been used since ancient times for bug bites, burns,

skin disorders, to relieve itching, rashes, and reduce swelling.

 

 

 

Lemon Powder

Lemon is known for it’s astringent qualities. A mild and refreshing exfoliator.

 

 

 

 

Lemon Thyme

Lemon Thyme is known for it’s anti-aging properties as well as it’s relief for spasms.

 

 

 

 

Nettles

Nettles astringent properties can help to lessen the swelling from minor skin injuries such as razor nicks.

It shrinks and tightens the top layers of skin or mucous membranes, relieving irritation, and

improves tissue firmness. It can also be used topically for dandruff and overly oily hair and scalp.

 

 

Oats

Oats have been used for internal health as well in to baths to soften skin.

Oats are high in protein as well as carbohydrates.

 

 

Peppermint Leaf

Peppermint Leaf has a calming effect, it has been used to treat headaches, skin irritations,

anxiety associated with depression, nausea and menstrual cramps flatulence.

It has also been used in chest rubs to treat symptoms of the common cold.

 

Red Roses

Roses have a long history, especially in the area of skincare. Great for all skin type and

are especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skins. The toning and astringent

effect on the capillaries just below the skin surface minimizes the redness caused by

enlarged capillaries.

 

 

Rose Hips

Rose hips are high in Vitamin C are considered a skin rejuvenator. They are also known for

slowing down the aging process.

 

 

Sage

Sage has been used as anti-fungal, anti-microbial, anti-bacterial and anti-oxidant qualities. It has

been used to treat sores, athlete’s foot, dermatitis, surgical incisions and wounds

 

 

St. John’s Wort

St. John's Wort has been used medicinally as an anti-inflammatory for strains, sprains, and contusions.

It has also been used to treat muscular spasms, cramps, and tension that results in muscular spasms.

The oil can also be useful when applied to wounds and bruises or rubbed onto strains, sprains,

or varicose veins. It has been used during pregnancy to help prevent stretch marks.

 

 

Turmeric

Tumeric paste applied to affected areas can be helpful in helping heal scrapes, burns,

insect bites, cuts, and inflammation.

 

 

 

Vanilla Bean

Vanilla Bean has been used as an aphrodisiac, mild sedative for the nerves and as a rich anti-oxidant for the

skin. Due to it’s richness in anti-oxidants it used to prevent damage to skin cells.

 

 

Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel’s key ingredient is tannin, an acid derivative called catechol tannin. It has astringent qualities when 

applied to wounds, cuts and abrasions, the tannins constrict the tiny capillaries below the skin’s surface.

 

 

 

White Sandalwood Powder

White Sandalwood Powder has long been used for it’s calming, stabilizing and meditative qualities. It

also has anti-microbial properties.

Herbs

Good enough to Eat, Great for your Skin, Good to the Planet ™

 

Oils

Sugar & Minerals

Almond

Almond Oil is high in triglycerides and helps the skin and scalp restore it’s natural moisture. Excellent

for the skin and hair. It is one of the least greasy of oils and is easily absorbed by the body. It has

anti-aging properties that softens and soothes the skin.

 

 

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender oil topically  can be applied on the temples to help with headaches and

Migraine and migraine pain. The oil is absorbed by the skin and the oil calm the nerves, relieving pain and excitability.

 

 

Lemon Essential Oil

Lemon essential oil serves as an astringent, antiseptic and anti-bacterial on the skin. It can also help

to bring balance to the fluid in the cells which helps with circulation.

 

Palma de Rosa Essential Oil

Palma de Rosa is refreshing, comforting and balancing. It acts on the nervous system

to treat nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions.

 

 

Rose Absolut

Rose oil is known to build self confidence, mental strength, relieve muscle spasms. It is an aphrodisiac and helps calm the nerves.

 

Safflower

Safflower oil promotes hair growth and healthy skin due to it’s vitamin E content. For healthy looking hair massage into Permed and colored treated hair. are recommended benefit from safflower oil massage for healthy looking hair. This is a odorless mild oil that has a very light texture, and easily absorbs into the scalp. People who are suffering from excess hair fall can find effective hair regrowth with the application of safflower oil on the hair.

 

Sunflower

Sunflower oil has been used as an ingredient in cosmetic products for years. One of its main benefits as a skin care solution is its ability to help the skin retain moisture. Millions of people either apply it directly onto their skin, or use cosmetic products that contain sunflower oil, to avoid excess dryness. Of the 3 types, only high oleic oil can be used effectively in cosmetic formulations that sit on store shelves. Linoleic oil and NuSun lack the necessary shelf life to be used in most skin care products.

 

Wheat Germ Oil

This oil is used widely used for external application, it helps reduce skin irritation, dryness and cracking. Wheat germ oil is an unrefined oil that is obtained from the germ of the wheat kernel. It is the richest source of Vitamin E, A and D. It is also rich in protein and lecithin. 

 

French Clay

French Green Clay is decomposed plant matter and iron oxides is what makes this clay green.

The Pharaohs' physicians used the material as an anti-inflammatory and an antiseptic

 

 

 

Sea Salt

Sea salt supplies essential nutrients to the muscles, it helps prevents muscle cramps.

Sea salt is beneficial to the skin. The skin absorbs sea salts, vitamins and any other substances.

It is universally accepted that sea salts can have a wonderful effect on circulation and metabolism.

 

 

 

Turbinado Sugar

Exfoliates dead skin, leaves skin shiny and smooth. It is also great for hands, feet & torso.

Copyright © 2010 RedBud Body Care.  All rights reserved.

Redbud Body Care Logo design by Graphix Edge